Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart



2016 Game Results

Northern Bands Hockey Tournament

2016 Game Results

Day One Monday, March 14, 2016


1       9:00       Game 1         Michikan Bears (5) Vs. Bamiji Ice (4)

2       9:30       Game 2         Kingfisher Rez 212 (0) Vs. Wunnumin Oji-Cree Tribe (2)

1      10:15      Game 3         Kasabonika Flames (8) Vs. Wapekeka War Chiefs (3)

2      10:45      Game 4         Lac Seul Obish (9) Vs. Team Mishkeegoogamang (1)

1      11:30      Game 5         Nibinamik Wolves (1) Vs. Muskrat Dam Raiders (8)

2      12:00      Game 6         Pikangikum Stampede (7) Vs. Cat Lake Weecobeyang (0)

1      12:45      Game 7         Bush Town Jets (9) Vs. Kasabonika Warriors (1)

2        1:15      Game 8         Poplar Hill Ice Dogs (3) Vs. Weagamow Hawks (7)

1        2:00      Game 9         Neskantaga Wolf Pack (3) Vs. Webequie Knights (5)

2        2:30      Game 10       Kasabonika islanders (8) Vs. Weagamow Rez 87 (0)

1        3:15      Game 11       Kingfisher Lake Flyers (8) Vs. Lac Seul Ice Devils (1)

2        3:45      Game 12       Sandy Lake Chiefs (10) Vs. Pik Rez 208 Braves (2)

1        4:30      Game 13       Pikangikum Ice Bears (5) Vs. Keewaywin Hawks (4)

2        5:00      Game 14       Team Webequie (1) Vs. Fort Hope Trappers (7)

1        5:45      Game 15       Kasabonika Warriors (4) Vs. Pikangikum Wild (9)

2        6:15      Game 16       Sandy Lake River Hawks (9) Vs. Team Wunnumin (4)

1        7:00 Opening Remarks

2        7:30      Game 17       Michikan Bears (4) Vs. Cat Lake Rez 216 (0)

1        8:15      Game 18       K.I Native Wings (8) Vs. Team Mishkeegoogamang (0)

2        8:45      Game 19       Kasabonika Flames (9) Vs. Pikangikum Moose (1)

Day Two Tuesday March 15, 2016


1        9:00      Game 20       Fort Hope Trappers (7) Vs. Cat Lake Weecobeyang (3)

2        9:30      Game 21       Nibinamik Wolves (3) Vs. Sandy Lake Bandits (9)

1       10:15     Game 22       Pikangikum Stampede (9) Vs. Team Webequie (1)

2       10:45     Game 23       Deer Lake Lightning (2) Vs. Mishkeegoogamang Falcons (6)

1       11:30     Game 24       Sandy Lake River Hawks (8) Vs. Deer Lake Jets (0)

2       12:00     Game 25       Webequie Knights (2) Vs. Bamiji Ice (10)

1       12:45     Game 26       Kingfisher Rez 212 (9) Vs. Weagamow Rez 87 (1)

2         1:15     Game 27       Kingfisher Lake Flyers (5) Vs. Wapekeka War Chiefs (0)

1         2:00     Game 28       Lac Seul Obish (5) Vs. Sandy Lake Chiefs (1)

2         2:30     Game 29       Pikangikum Ice Bears (2) Vs. Muskrat Dam Raiders (3)

1         3:15     Game 30       Kasabonika islanders (7) Vs. Wunnumin Oji-Cree Tribe (1)

2         3:45     Game 31       Bush Town Jets (7) Vs. Mishkeegoogamang Falcons (2)

1         4:30     Game 32       Weagamow Hawks (5) Vs. Team Wunnumin (1)

2         5:00     Game 33       Neskantaga Wolf Pack (5) Vs. Cat Lake Rez 216 (3)

1         5:45     Game 34       Sandy Lake River Hawks (8) Vs. Poplar Hill Ice Dogs (0)

2         6:15     Game 35       Lac Seul Ice Devils (5) Vs. Pikangikum Moose (7)

1         7:00     Game 36       K.I Native Wings (5) Vs. Pik Rez 208 Braves (1)

2         7:30     Game 37       Nibinamik Wolves (1) Vs. Keewaywin Hawks (5)

1         8:15     Game 38       Pikangikum Stampede (2) Vs. Fort Hope Trappers (1)

2         8:45     Game 39       Deer Lake Lightning (3) Vs. Pikangikum Wild (6)

Day Three Wednesday March 16. 2015


1        9:00      Game 40       Poplar Hill Ice Dogs (10) Vs. Deer Lake Jets (2)

2        9:30      Game 41       Webequie Knights (5) Vs. Cat Lake Rez 216 (2)

1       10:15     Game 42       Sachigo Giants (6) Vs. Weagamow Rez 87 (0)

2       10:45     Game 43       Lac Seul Ice Devils (3) Vs. Wapekeka War Chiefs (6)

1       11:30     Game 44       K.I Native Wings Vs. Sandy Lake Chiefs

2       12:00     Game 45       Keewaywin Hawks (5) Vs. Sandy Lake Bandits (7)

1       12:45     Game 46       Pikangikum Stampede (4) Vs. Sachigo Warriors (6)

2         1:15     Game 47       Deer Lake Lightning (0) Vs. Bush Town Jets (8)

1         2:00     Game 48       Sandy Lake River Hawks (8) Vs. Weagamow Hawks (0)

2         2:30     Game 49       Michikan Bears (4) Vs. Neskantaga Wolf Pack (1)

1         3:15     Game 50       Kingfisher Rez 212 (9) Vs. Kasabonika islanders (1)

2         3:45     Game 51       Kasabonika Flames (3) Vs. Kingfisher Lake Flyers (2)

1         4:30     Game 52       Team Mishkeegoogamang (5) Vs. Pik Rez 208 Braves (8)

2         5:00     Game 53       Nibinamik Wolves (1) Vs. Pikangikum Ice Bears (2)

1         5:45     Game 54       Sachigo Warriors (8) Vs. Cat Lake Weecobeyang (1)

2         6:15     Game 55       Kasabonika Warriors (2) Vs. Mishkeegoogamang Falcons (10)

1         7:00     Game 56       Team Wunnumin (9) Vs. Deer Lake Jets (1)

2         7:30     Game 57       Cat Lake Rez 216 (1) Vs. Bamiji Ice (9)

1         8:15     Game 58       Sachigo Giants (1) Vs. Wunnumin Oji-Cree Tribe (8)

2         8:45     Game 59       Kingfisher Lake Flyers (8) Vs. Pikangikum Moose (0)

Day Four Thursday March 17, 2015


1         9:00      Game 60       Lac Seul Obish (4) Vs. K.I Native Wings (1)

2         9:30      Game 61       Sandy Lake Bandits (5) Vs. Muskrat Dam Raiders (6)

1        10:15     Game 62       Sachigo Warriors (5) Vs. Fort Hope Trappers (1)

2        10:45     Game 63       Team Webequie (1) Vs. Cat Lake Weecobeyang (5)

1        11:30     Game 64       Weagamow Hawks (6) Vs. Deer Lake Jets (9)

2        12:00     Game 65       Michikan Bears (10) Vs. Webequie Knights (3)

1        12:45     Game 66       Kasabonika islanders (1) Vs. Sachigo Giants (7)

2          1:15     Game 67       Pikangikum Moose (4) Vs. Wapekeka War Chiefs (6)

1          2:00     Game 68       Team Mishkeegoogamang (1) Vs. Sandy Lake Chiefs (9)

2          2:30     Game 80       Weagamow Rez 87 (1) Vs. Wunnumin Oji-Cree Tribe (9)

1          3:15     Game 70       Pikangikum Wild (2) Vs. Mishkeegoogamang Falcons (10)

2          3:45     Game 71       Deer Lake Lightning (7) Vs. Kasabonika Warriors (6)

1          4:30     Game 72       Poplar Hill Ice Dogs (5) Vs. Team Wunnumin (3)

2          5:00     Game 73       Bamiji Ice (8) Vs. Neskantaga Wolf Pack (2)

1          5:45     Game 74       Kingfisher Rez 212 (6) Vs. Sachigo Giants (4)

2          6:15     Game 75       Kasabonika Flames (9) Vs. Lac Seul Ice Devils (1)

1          7:00     Game 76       Lac Seul Obish (4) Vs. Pik Rez 208 Braves (3)

2          7:30     Game 77       Pikangikum Ice Bears NIL Vs. Sandy Lake Bandits NIL

1          8:15     Game 78       Sachigo Warriors (1) Vs. Team Webequie (3)

2          8:45     Game 79       Bush Town Jets (6) Vs. Pikangikum Wild (1)

1          9:30     Game 69       Keewaywin Hawks (3) Vs. Muskrat Dam Raiders (6)

Day Five Friday March 18, 2015

1 9:00 Game 81 1st pool 1 Michikan Bears (7) vs. 2nd pool 8 Wunnumin Lake OjiCree Tribe (3) Aside

2 9:30 Game 82 3rd Pool 1 Webequie Knights (8) vs. 4th pool 8 Kasabonika Islanders (9) by Shoot out Bside

1 10:15 Game 83 5th pool 1 Cat Lake Rez 216 (10) vs. 5th Pool 8 Weagamow Rez 87 (2) Cside

2 10:45 Game 84 1st Pool 2 Pikangikum Stampede (10) vs. 2nd Pool 7 Poplar Hill Ice Dogs (2) Aside

1 11:30 Game 85 3rd Pool 2 Fort Hope Trappers (4) vs. 4th Pool 7 Team Wunnumin (0) Bside

2 12:00 Game 86 5th Pool 2 Team Webequie (5) vs. 5th Pool 7 Deer Lake Jets (2) Cside

1 12:45 Game 87 1st Pool 3 Bushtown Jets (8) vs. 2nd Pool 6 Sandy Lake Bandits (3) Aside

2 1:15 Game 88 3rd Pool 3 Pikangikum Wild (0) vs. 4th Pool 6 Keewaywin Hawks (7) Bside

1 2:00 Game 89 5th Pool 3 Kasabonika Warriors (4) vs. 5th Pool 6 Nibinimak Wolves (2) Cside

2 2:30 Game 90 1st Pool 4 Kasabonika Flames (5) vs. 2nd Pool 5 Sandy Lake Chiefs (3) Aside

1 3:15 Game 91 3rd Pool 4 Wapekeka War Chiefs (2) vs. 4th Pool 5 Pikangikum 208 Braves (3) Bside

2 3:45 Game 92 5th Pool 4 Lac Seul Ice Devils (4) vs. 5th Pool 5 Team Mishkeegogamang (0) Cside

1 4:30 Game 93 1st Pool 5 Lac Seul Obish (5) vs. 2nd Pool 4 Kingfisher Lake Flyers (2) Aside

2 5:00 Game 94 3rd Pool 5 KI Native Wings (10) vs. 4th Pool 4 Pikangikum Moose (2) Bside

1 5:45 Game 95 1st Pool 6 Muskrat Dam Raiders (5) vs. 2nd Pool 3 Mishkeegogamang Falcons (1) Aside

2 6:15 Game 96 3rd Pool 6 Pikangikum Ice Bears(4) vs. 4th Pool 3 Deer Lake Lightening (2) Bside

1 7:00 Game 97 1st Pool 7 Sandy Lake Riverhawks (5) vs. 2nd Pool 2 Sachigo Warriors (4) Aside

2 7:30 Game 98 3rd Pool 7 Weagamow Hawks (3) vs. 4th Pool 2 Cat Lake Weecobeyang (0) Bside

1 8:15 Game 99 1st Pool 8 Kingfisher Rez 212 (3) vs. 2nd Pool 1 Bamaji Ice (6) Aside

2 8:45 Game 100 3rd Pool 8 Sachigo Giants (3) vs. 4th Pool 1 Neskantaga Wolf Pack (4) Bside

Day Six Saturday March 19, 2015


1 9:00 Game 101 Michikan Bears (2) Vs. Pikangikum Stampede (1) Aside

Winner of Game 81 Winner of game 84

2 9:30 Game 102 Kasabonika Islanders Vs. Fort Hope Trappers Bside

Winner of game 82 Winner of game 85

1 10:15 Game 103 Bushtown Jets Vs. Kasabonika Flames Aside

Winner of game 87 Winner of game 90

2 10:45 Game 104 Keewaywin Hawks (4) Vs. Pikangikum Braves 208 (2) Bside

Winner of game 88 Winner of game 91

1 11:30 Game 105 Lac Seul Obish (8) Vs. Muskrat Dam Raiders (0) Aside

Winner of game 93 Winner of game 95

2 12:00 Game 106 KI Native Wings (0) vs. Pikangikum Ice Bears (2) Bside

Winner of game 94 Winner of game 96

1 12:45 Game 107 Sandy Lake Riverhawks (6) Vs. Bamaji Ice (3) Aside

Winner of game 97 Winner of game 99

2 1:15 Game 108 Weagamow Hawks (8) Vs. Neskantaga Wolf Pack (4) Bside

Winner of game 98 Winner of game 100

1 2:00 Game 109 Cat Lake Rez 216 (2) Vs. Team Webequie (7) Cside

Winner of game 83 Winner of game 86

1 3:15 Game 110 Michikan Bears (8) Vs. Kasabonika Flames (4) Aside

Winner of game 101 Winner of game 103

1 4:30 Game 111 Kasabonika Islanders (2) Vs. Keewaywin Hawks (5) Bside

Winner of game 102 Winner of game 104

1 5:45 Game 112 Kasabonika Warriors (3) Vs. Lac Seul Ice Devils (4) Cside Overtime

Winner of game 89 Winner of game 92

1 7:00 Game 113 Lac Seul Obish (3) Vs. Sandy Lake Riverhawks (6) Aside

Winner of game 105 Winner of game 107

1 8:15 Game 114 Pikangikum Ice Bears (5) Vs. Weagamow Hawks (1) Bside

Winner of game 106 Winner of game 108

Day Seven Sunday March 20, 2015


1 10:00 Game 115 Team Webequie (5) Vs. Lac Seul Ice Devils (2)

C-side championship


1 12:00 Game 116 Keewaywin Hawks Vs. Pikangikum Ice Bears

B-side champion ship


1 2:00 Game 117 Michikan Bears (0) Vs. Sandy Lake Riverhawks (1)

A-side championship 

Tournament Prizes

Northern Bands Hockey Tournament 2016


C Side Champions $4,500 + Trophy

C Side Runner Up $2,500 + Trophy


B Side Champions $8,000 + Trophy

B Side Runner Up $6,000 + Trophy


A Side Champions $22,000 + Jackets + Trophy

A Side Runner Up $14,000 + Trophy